South Africa

Where? South Africa is the most southern country in Africa, just below Namibia to the top left and Mozambique to the top right and Zimbabwe to the top middle. Madagaskar is also to the right of South Africa if you look from above.

Summary

History

Government

Politics

Economy

Culture

Religion

Provinces

Eastern Cape

 

Political situation The political situation is pretty stable at the moment. South Africa is democracy with the main politics parties being the DA (democratic alliance), the ANC (African National Congress) and more smaller parties. South Africa has a general election ever 4 years and the next one to take place is in 2009. Currently the ANC is running the country now but this could change when the elections come.

 

Issues / Crime Although South Africa is the most beautiful country in the world the recent government has not managed to control crime which are now the highest levels in the world. The most dangerous places in South Africa probably would be Johannesburg and Pretoria. The Western Cape is fairly safer than the Johannesburg / Gauteng regions. Crime is currently a worse problem in South Africa, even worse than the joblessness and lack of fast internet which is caused by Minister of Communications Ivy Matsepe-Casaburri also known as Poison Ivy. This woman is the single biggest issue South Africa faces as the biggest problem to having fast and competitive internet. Why she still is in government shows the lack of knowledge they have to employ capable people to do their jobs. Other things are corruption. Recently the government closed down the country’s elite crime fighting unit called the Scorpions, this was a move because most people running the country is part of some corruption scheme and they had personal issues with the Scorpions.The police is also fairly corrupt and police brutality is on the rise in South Africa.

 

Weather South Africa has some of the best weather in the world, we have the really hot times and then the really cold winters at some places. The coldest areas in the winter is usually inland close to Bethlehem and Bloemfontein as well as the Karoo. South Africa has had some big storms recently which destroyed many roads and businesses in Cape Town, the capital city of the Western Cape also known as the mother city. List of cities and towns in South Africa

 

History

1600

1700

1800

1900

2000

Government

In 1910 four selfgoverning British colonies in Southern Africa – The Cape, Natal,
the Orange River Colony and Transvaal – were united into the Union of South Africa,
a semi-independent Dominion part of the British Empire. (1)

Following the Imperial Conference of 1926 the Union became one of the equal members
of the British Empire and in 1931, with the Statute of Westminster, it finally
achieved full sovereignty, while remaining a member of the British Commonwealth.

(1) Dutch style used until 1925  : Unie van Zuid Afrika
    Afrikaander style used 1925 – ca 1933 : Unie van Suidafrika
    Afrikaander style used since ca 1933  : Unie van Suid-Afrika

    From 1925 Dutch was gradually replaced as official language by its South
    African variant, Afrikaans.
   
    Unlike Australia or Canada the new Union had no federal structure and the
    former colonies were reduced to provinces under direct authority of the
    central government.

    BOER REVOLTS DURING WWI
   
    In 1914, taking advantage of the outbreak of WWI, some Boers, hoping for
    German assistance, revolted in an attempt to restore the ancient independent
    republics of the Orange Free State and of Transvaal.
    By 1915 the revolts had however been quelled by the South African army.
 
    Overall Leader of the revolt and Leader of the revolt in the Cape

    1914 – 1915   Gen. Solomon Gerhardus "Manie" Maritz      1876 – 1940  

    Leader of the revolt in the Orange Free State

    1914  Gen. Christiaan Rudolf De Wet 1854 – 1922 

    Leader of the revolt in Transvaal

    1914  Gen. Christiaan Frederik Beyers 1869 – 1914 
__________________________________________________________________________________

HEADS OF STATE

Kings – Konings

1931 – 1952   The Kings of the United Kingdom (2)

(2) Although the Union was mentionned by name in the oath used at the coronation
    of King George VI in 1936, no separate style was used during the period
    1931 – 1945.

Governors General – Goewerneurs Generaal
 
(also High Commissioners in and for South Africa until 1931)

1910 – 1914   Herbert John Gladstone, Viscount Gladstone     1854 – 1930  
1914 – 1920   Sydney Charles Buxton, Viscount Buxton 
       of Newtimber                                   1853 – 1934
1920 – 1923   Prince Arthur Frederick Patrick
              Albert of Connaught                            1883 – 1938

              Acting for Prince Arthur

              1920           Sir James Rose-Innes            1855 – 1942

1923 – 1924   Sir James Rose-Innes*                          s.a.
1924 – 1931   Augustus Alexander George Cambridge,
              Earl of Athlone                                1874 – 1957

              Acting for the Earl of Athlone

              1930 – 1931   Jacob de Villiers                1868 – 1932     

1931 – 1937   George Herbert Hyde Villiers, Earl of
              Clarendon, last Governor General to be
              High Commissioner in 1931                      1877 – 1955
1937 – 1943   Sir Patrick Duncan                             1870 – 1943
1943 – 1945   Nicolaas Jacobus de Wet*                       1873 – 1960
__________________________________________________________________________________

MINISTERS

Defence    Home Affairs    Native Affairs    Justice
Financial Affairs    Economic and Social Affairs    Cuktural Affairs    Without Portfolio
 
Prime Ministers and (since 1927) Ministers of Foreign Affairs – Eerste Ministers en
Ministers van Buitelandse Sake

1910 – 1919   Gen. Louis Botha  1862 – 1919 
1919 – 1924   Gen. Jan Christian Smuts 1870 – 1950  
1924 – 1939   Gen. James Barry Munnik Hertzog 1866 – 1942  
1939 – 1948   Gen. Jan Christian Smuts (2x)

Ministers of Defence – Ministers van Verdediging

1910 – 1912   The Minister of Home Affairs                   s.b.

Acting Under Secretary in charge of Defence Affairs -

Waarnemende Ondersekretaris belas met Verdedigingsaangeleenthede

1910 – 1912   Henry Roland Murray Bourne
1912 – 1919   Gen. Jan Christiaan Smuts s.a.
1919 – 1924   Col. Hendrik Mentz 1877 – 1938
1924 – 1933   Col. Frederic Hugh Page Creswell 1866 – 1948
1933 – 1939   Oswald Pirow 1890 – 1959
1939 – 1948   Gen. Jan Christiaan Smuts (2x)

Ministers of Home Affairs – Ministers van Binnelandse Sake

1910 – 1912   Gen. Jan Christiaan Smuts, also in charge of Defence s.a.
1912 – 1913   Abraham Fischer 1850 – 1913
1913 – 191.   Gen. Jan Christiaan Smuts* (2x)
191. – 1921   Sir Thomas Watt 1857 – 1947
1921 – 1924   Patrick Duncan s.a.
1924 – 1933   Daniel François Malan 1874 – 1959
1933 – 1936   Jan Frederik Hendrik Hofmeyer 1894 – 1948
1936 – 1939   Richard Stuttaford 1870 – 1945
1939 – 1943   Harry Gordon Lawrence  1901 – 1973 -
1943 – 1948   Charles Francis Clarkson 1881 – 1959

Ministers of Native Affairs – Ministers van Naturellen Sake

1910 – 1912   Henry Burton 1866 – 1935
1912          Gen. James Barry Munnik Hertzog s.a.
1912 – 1913   Jacobus Wilhelmus Sauer 1850 – 1913
1913 – 1919   Gen. Louis Botha s.a.
1919 – 1924   Gen. Jan Christiaan Smuts s.a.
1924 – 1929   Gen. James Barry Munnik Hertzog (2x)  
1939 – 1933   Ernest George Jansen 1881 – 1959
1933 – 1938   Pieter Gert Wessel Grobler 1872 – 1942
1938 – 1939   Henry Allan Fagan 1889 – 1963
1939 – 1943   Deneys Reitz 1882 – 1944
1943 – 1948   Pieter Voltelyn Graham van der Byl 1899 -

Ministers of Justice – Ministers van Justisie

1910 – 1912   Gen. James Barry Munnik Hertzog s.a.
1913 – 1913   Jacobus Wilhelmus Sauer s.a.
1913 – 1924   Nicolaas Jacobus de Wet s.a.
1924 – 1929   Tielman Johannes de Villiers Roos 1879 – 1935
1929 – 1933   Oswald Pirow s.a.
1933 – 1939   Gen. Jan Christiaan Smuts s.a.
1939 – 1945   Colin Fraser Steyn 1887 – 1959

Ministers of Finances – Ministers van Finansies

1910 – 1912   Henry Charles Hull 1866 – 1942
1912 – 1915   Gen. Jan Christiaan Smuts s.a.
1915 – 1916   Sir David Pieter de Villiers Graaff 1859 – 1931
1916 – 1917   Henry Burton s.a.
1917 – 1920   Thomas Orr 1857 – 1937
1920 – 1924   Henry Burton (2x)
1924 – 1939   Nicolaas Christiaan Havenga 1882 – 1957
1939 – 1948   Jan Frederik Hendrik Hofmeyer s.a.

Ministers of Economic and Social Affairs

Lands, Agriculture, etc    Commerce, Mines, etc    Public Works and Communications    Social Affairs

Ministers of Lands, Agriculture, etc

Ministers of Lands – Ministers van Grondsake

1910 – 1913   Abraham Fiscer                                 s.a.
1913 – 1915   Hendrik Schalk Theron                          1869 – 1922
1916 – 1920   Gen. Hendrik Mentz                             s.a.
1921 – 1924   Deneys Reitz                                   s.a.
1924 – 1933   Peter Geert Wessel Grobler                     s.a.
1933 – 1935   Deneys Reitz (2x)
1935 – 1939   Jan Christoffel Greyling Kemp                  1872 – 1946
1939 – 1948   Andrew Meintjes Cobnroy                        1877 – 1951

Minister of Irrigation – Minister van Irrigasie

1928 – 1933   Ernest George Jansen                           s.a.

Ministers of Agriculture and Forestry

Minister of Agriculture – Ministers van Landbou

1910 – 1912   Louis Botha                                    s.a.
1912          Jacobus Wilhelmus Sauer                        1850 – 1913
1912 – 1913   Louis Botha (2x)
1913 – 1920   Hendrik Christiaan van Heerden                 1862 -
1920 – 1921   François Srephanus Malan                       1871 – 1941
1921 – 1924   Sir Arthur Francis Thomas William Smartt       1858 – 1929
1924 – 1934   Jan Christoffel Greyling Kemp                  s.a.

Ministers of Agriculture and Forestry – Ministers van Landbou en Bosbou

1934 – 1935   Jan Christoffel Greyling Kemp                  s.a.
1935 – 1938   Deneys Reitz                                   s.a.
1937 – 1944   William Richard Collins                        1876 – 1944  
1944 – 1948   Jacobus Gideon Nel Strauss                     1900 -

Ministers of Commerce, Mines, etc

Ministers of Commerce and Industry – Ministers van Handel en Industrie

1910 – 1911   Sir Frederick Robert Moore                     1853 – 1927
1911 – 1912   Sir George Leuchars                            1858 – 1924

Ministers of Mines – Ministers van Mynbou

1910 – 1912   Gen. Jan Christiaan Smuts                      s.a.
1912          François Stephanus Malan                       s.a.

1912 : Ministry reorganied and renamed

Minisrers of Mines and Industry – Ministers van Mynbou en Industrie

1912 – 1924   Frannçois Stephanus Malan                      s.a.
1924 – 1929   Fredrik William Beyers                         1867 – 1938
1929 – 1933   Adriaan Paulus Johannes Fourie                 1882 – 1941

1933 : Ministry divided :

– Ministry of Commerce and Industr, later renamed Economic Development,
– Ministry of Mines

Ministers of Commerce, Industry and Economic Develoment

Ministers of Commerce and Industry – Ministers van Handel en Industrie

1933 – 1938   Adriaan Paulus Johannes Fourie                 s.a.
1938 – 1939   Oswald Pirow                                   s.a.
1939 – 1941   Ricahrd Stuttaford
1941 – 1944   Sidney Frank Waterson                          1896 – 1976

Minister of Economic Development – Minister van Ekonomiese Ontwikkeling

1944 – 1948   Sidney Frank Waterson                          s.a.

Ministers of Mines – Ministers van Mynbou

1933 – 1936   Patrick Duncan                                 s.a.
1936 – 1938   Jan Frederik Hendrik Hofmeyer
1939          Gen. Jan Christian Smuts                       s.a.
1938 – 1939   Deneys Reitz                                   s.a.
1939 – 1945   Charles Frampton Stallard                      1871 – 1971

Ministers of Public Works and Communications

Ministers of Public Works – Ministers van Openbare Werke

1910 – 1912   Sir David Pieter de Villiers Graaff            1859 – 1931
1912 – 1920   Sir Thpmas Watt                                s.a.
1920 – 1921   Sir Jacobus Arnoldus Combrinck Graaff
1921 – 1924   Sir Thomas Watt (2x)
1924 – 1925   Thomas Boydell                                 1882 – 1966
1925 – 1928   Walter Bayley Madeley                          1873 – 1947
1928 – 1933   Henry William Sampson                          1872 – 1938
1933 – 1945   Charles Francis Clarkson                       s.a.

Ministers of Railways, Harbours, Transport

Ministers of Railways and Harbors – Ministers van Spoorwege en Hawe

1910 – 1912   Jacobus Wilhelmus Sauer                        s.a.
1912 – 1921   Henry Burton                                   s.a.
1921 – 1924   John William Jagger                            1859 – 1930
1924 – 1933   Charles Wynazd Marias Malan                    1883 – 1933
1933 – 1938   Oswald Pirow                                   s.a.
1928 – 1939   Adriaan Paulus Johannas Fourie                 s.a.
1939 – 1944   Frederick Claud Starrock                      1882 – 1958

Minister of Transport – Minister van Transport

1911 – 1948   Frederick Claud Starrock                       s.a.

Ministers of Posts and Telegraphs – Ministers van Pos en Telegrafie

1910 – 1912   Sir David Pieter de Villiers Graaff            s.a.
1912          Sir George Leuchars                            s.a.
1912 – 1915   Sir Thomas Watt                                s.a.
1916 – 1919   Sir Johannes Hendricus Meiring Beck            1855 – 1919
1919 – 1920   Thomas Orr
1920 – 1921   Sir Jacobus Arnoldus Comrinck Graaff           1863 – 1927
1921 – 1924   Sir Thomas Watt (2x)
1924 – 1925   Thomas Boydell                                 s.a.
1925 – 1928   Walter Bayley Madeley                          s.a.
1928 – 1933   Henry William Sampson                          s.a.
1933 – 1945   Charles Francis Clarkson                       s.a.

Ministers of Social Affairs

Ministers of Labour and Social Welfare – Ministers van Arbeid en Sosiale Welvaart

Ministers of Labour – Ministers van Arbeid

1924 – 1925   Col. Frederic Hugn Page Creswell               s.a.
1925 – 1929   Thomas Boydell                                 s.a.
1929 – 1933   Col. Frederic Hugh Page Creswell (2x)
1924 – 1925   Adriaan Paukus Johannes Fourie                 s.a.

Ministers of Labour and Social Welfare – Ministers van Arbeid en Sosiale Welvaart

1935 – 1936   Adriaan Paukus Johannes Fourie                 s.a.
1936 – 1937   Jan Frederik Hendrik Hofmeyer                  s.a. 

1937 : Ministry divided

Minister of Labour – Ministers van Arbied

1937 – 1938   Jan Frederik Hendrik Hofmeyer                  s.a.
1938 – 1939   Harry Gordon Lawrence                          s.a.   
1939 – 1945   Walter Bayley Madeley                          s.a.

Minister of Social Welfare – Ministers van Sosiale Welvaart

1937 – 1938   Jan Frederik Hendrik Hofmeyer                  s.a.
1938 – 1939   Henry Allan Fagant                             1889 – 1963
1939 – 1943   Walter Bayley Madeley                          s.a.
1943 – 1944   Harry Gordon Lawrence                          s.a.

Ministers of Public Health – Ministers van Openbare Gesondheid

1919 – 1921   Sir Thomas Watt                                s.a.
1921 – 1924   Patrick Duncan                                 s.a.              
1924 – 1933   Daniel François Malan                          s.a.
1933 – 1936   Jan Frederik Henrik Hofmeyer                   s.a.
1936 – 1939   Richard Stuttaford                             s.a.
1939 – 1944   Harry Gordon Lawrence                          s.a.

1944  : Ministries of Social Welfare and Public Health merged into the Ministry of
        Welfare and Demobilisaton

Minister of Welfare and Demobilisation – Minister van Welvaart en Demobilisasie

1944 – 1945   Harry Gordon Lawrence                          s.a.

Ministers of Cultural Affairs

Ministers of Education – Ministers van Onderwys

1910 – 1921   François Stephanus Malan                       s.a.
1921 – 1924   Patrick Duncan                                 s.a.
1924 – 1933   Daniel François Malan                          s.a.
1933 – 1938   Jan Frederik Hendrik Hofmeyer                  s.a.
1938 – 1939   Henry Allan Fagant                             s.a.
1939 – 1948   Jan Frederik Hendrik Hofmeyer (2x)

Ministers without Portfolio -  Ministers sonder Portefeulje

1910 – 1911   Charles O’Grady Gubbins                        18.. – 1911
1911 – 1913   none
1913          Sir David Pieter de Villiers Graaf             s.a.
1913 – 1920   Sir Jacobus Arnoldus Combrick Graaf            s.a.
1920 – 1933   none
1933 – 1936   Richard Stuttaford                             s.a.
1936 – 1938   Frederick Claud Starrock                       s.a.
1938 – 1939   Robert Hugh Henderson  
1939 – 1943   Pieter Voltelyn Graham van der Byl             s.a.
__________________________________________________________________________________

MILITARY LEADERS

The South African Army (Union Defence Force – Unieverdedigingsmag) was established
in 1912 by the merger of the volunteer forces of the 4 former colonies. (3)

Staff Officer for General Staff Duties – Stafoffisier vir Generale Stafpligte

1912 – 1915   Col. John Johnston Collyer                     1870 – 1941     

Chief Staff Officer of the General Staff – Hoofstafoffisier Generale Staf

1915 – 1917   BrigGen. John Johnston Collyer                 s.a.

Chiefs of the General Staff – Hoofde van die Generale Staf

1917 – 1920   BrigGen. John Johnston Collyer                 s.a.
1920 – 1933   MajGen. Andries Jacob Eksteen Brink            1877 – 1947
1933 – 1949   Gen. Sir Pierre Helperus Andries van
              Ryneveld                                       1891 – 1972

(3) Until 1912 the defence of the 4 colonies was entrusted to :

    – British troops, which were gradually withdrawn between 1907 and 1921,
    – the already mentioned volunteer forces existing in the colonies.

    A unified command for all these forces was established on several
    occasions, the lats time in 1899 at the outbreak of the 2nd Boer War.

    British Commanders-in-Chief in South Africa 1899 – 1912.

    1899          Gen. Sir Redvers Henry Buller             1839 – 1908
    1899 – 1900   FieldMarsh. Sir Frederick Sleigh
                  Roberts, Baron Roberts of Kandahar
                  in Afghanistan and of the City of
                  Waterford                                 1832 – 1914
    1900 – 1902   Gen. Horatio Herbert Kitchener,
                  Baron Kitchener of Khartoum and of
                  Aspall in the County of Suffolk           1850 – 1916
    1902 – 1904   Gen. Sir Neville Gerald Lyttelton         1845 – 1931
    1904 – 1908   Gen. Henry John Thoroton Hildyard
    1908 – 1912   Gen. Paul Sanford Methuen, Baron
                  Methuen                                   1845 – 1932
__________________________________________________________________________________

PARTY LEADERS

LEADERS OF THE ANC

The South African Native National Congress (SANNC) was founded in 1912 to organize
the protest against the introduction of the Natives’ Land Act – which relocated the
vast majority of the Blacks into Reserves – and more generally against the exclusion
of Blacks from power in the new Union of South Africa.

The SANNC was renamed African National Congress (ANC) in 1923.

Presidents

1912 – 1917   John Langalibalele Dube                        1871 – 1946       
1917 – 1924   Sefako Mapogo Makgatho                         1861 – 1951
1924 – 1927   Zacharias Richard Mahabane                     1881 – 1970
1927 – 1930   Josiah Tshangana Gumede                        1870 – 1947
1930 – 1936   Pixley ka Isaka Seme                           1882 – 1951
1937 – 1940   Zacharias Richard Mahabane (2x)
1940 – 1949   Alfred Bitini Xuma                             1890 – 1962
         
Secretaries General

1912 – 1917   Solomon "Sol" Tshekisho Plaatje                1876 – 1932

              Acting during the journey of Plaatje to the UK

              1915 – 1917   Richard Victor Selope Thema      1886 – 1955 

1917 – 1919   H. L. Bud M’belle
1919 – 1923   Saul Msane
1923 – 1927   T. D. Mweli Skota
1927 – 1930   E. J. Khaile
1930 – 1936   E. Mdolomba
1936 – 1949   James Arthur Calata                            1895 – 1983

SOUTH AFRICAN HIGH COMMISSION

The High Commission in Southern Africa was established in 1847. It was in charge of
the relations between the British government and all South African territories and
peoples not under direct Britsih control, meaning all regions outside the British
colonies of the Cape and Natal. In practice this were at some point :

- the Boer states (the Orange Free State, the South African Republic, …),
- the Black nations and states (Basotho, Bechuana, Pondo, Zulu, etc),
- the Griqua chiefdoms, 
- the territories of the British South Africa Company (BSAC),

(+ the German and Portuguese possessions in Southern Africa until 19..)

As British rule expanded, its jurisdiction area was gradually reduced, and after
the transfer of the BSAC territories to direct British administration in 1923, the
only territories remaining under its control were :

- the three protectorates of Basutoland, Bechuanaland and Swaziland,
- the autonomous British colony of South Rhodesia, but only as far as its policy
  towards its Black majority was concerned.

This supervision over South Rhodesian affairs ended in 1937 and thereafter only the
three protectorates remeinded under the High Commission.

HIGH COMMISSION FOR SOUTH EAST AFRICA

In the troubled years 1879 – 1881 – the period of the Zulu War, of the occupation
of the South African Republic, etc – there existed for some time a separate High
Commission for South East Africa, which covered :

- Natal and Zululand
- Transvaal (South African Republic)
- Griqualand West (since 1880)

High Commissioners

1879 – 1880   LtGen. Sir Garnet Joseph Wolseley              1833 – 1913
1880 – 1881   MajGen. Sir George Pomeroy Colley              1835 – 1881       

After the death of Pommeroy Colley the separate High Commission ended and its area
was returned to the South African High Commission.
__________________________________________________________________________________

CHIEF ADMINISTRATORS

High Commissioners

(until 1878 : High Commissioners in South Africa, thereafter : High Commissioner
in and for South Africa)

1847 – 1901   The Governors of the Cape Colony
1901 – 1905   Andrew Milner, Viscount Milner, Governor
              of the Transvaal and of the Orange River
              Colony                                         1854 – 1925
1905 – 1910   William Waldegrave Palmer, Earl of Selborne,
              Governor of Transvaal and Governor of the
              Orange River Colony (until 1907)               1859 – 1942
1910 – 1931   The Governors General of South Africa          s.a.
1931 – 1933   Sir Herbert James Stanley                      1872 – 1955
1933          Edward Evans*
1933 – 1935   Sir Herbert James Stanley (2x)
1935 – 1940   Sir William Henry Clark                        1876 – 1952
1940 – 1941   Sir Walter Clarence Huggard*                   1883 – 1957
1941 – 1944   William George Arthur Ormsby-Gore, Baron
              Harlech                                        1885 – 1964
1944          Harold Eddey Priestman*                        1888 – 1956
1944          Sir Walter Clarence Huggard (2x)        
1944 – 1951   Sir Charles Evelyn Baring                      1903 – 1973       

 

Towns and Cities of South Africa, Provinces included

  • Eastern Cape

    • Aberdeen
    • Addo
    • Adelaide
    • Alexandria
    • Alice
    • Balfour
    • Bathurst
    • Bedford
    • Berlin
    • Bhisho
    • Bizana
    • Braunschweig
    • Cathcart
    • Chintsa
    • Coffee Bay
    • Cookhouse
    • Cradock
    • Dohne
    • Dordrecht
    • East London(eMonti)
    • Elliot
    • Flagstaff
    • Fort Beaufort
    • Gcuwa
    • Gonubie
    • Graaff Reinet
    • Grahamstown
    • Haga-Haga
    • Hamburg
    • Hankey
    • Hertzog
    • Hogsback
    • Humansdorp
    • Idutywa
    • Jeffreys Bay
    • Joubertina
    • Kareedouw
    • Katberg
    • Kei Mouth
    • Keiskammahoek
    • Kentani
    • Kenton-on-Sea
    • Kidds Beach
    • King William’s Town
    • Kirkwood
    • Komga
    • Krakeelrivier
    • Libode
    • Lusikisiki
    • Mdantsane
    • Middelburg
    • Morgan’s Bay
    • Mount Fletcher
    • Mount Frere
    • Ngcobo
    • Nieu-Bethesda
    • Oyster Bay
    • Patensie
    • Peddie
    • Port Alfred
    • Port Elizabeth
    • Port St Johns
    • Qolora Mouth
    • Salem
    • Seymour
    • Somerset East
    • St Francis Bay
    • Steytlerville
    • Stutterheim
    • Sunland
    • Tarkastad
    • Tsolo
    • Uitenhage
    • Umtata
    • Whittlesea
    • Willowmore
    • Willowvale
  • Free State

    • Allanridge
    • Arlington
    • Bethlehem
    • Bethulie
    • Bloemfontein
    • Boshof
    • Bothaville
    • Botshabelo
    • Brandfort
    • Bultfontein
    • Clarens
    • Clocolan
    • Cornelia
    • Dealesville
    • Deneysville
    • Dewetsdorp
    • Edenburg
    • Edenville
    • Excelsior
    • Fauresmith
    • Ficksburg
    • Fouriesburg
    • Frankfort
    • Harrismith
    • Heilbron
    • Hennenman
    • Hertzogville
    • Hobhouse
    • Hoopstad
    • Itumeleng
    • Jacobsdal
    • Jagersfontein
    • Kestell
    • Kgotsong
    • Koffiefontein
    • Koppies
    • Kroonstad
    • Ladybrand
    • Lindley
    • Luckhoff
    • Makeleketla
    • Mangaung
    • Marquard
    • Memel
    • Odendaalsrus
    • Oranjeville
    • Parys
    • Paul Roux
    • Petrus Steyn
    • Petrusburg
    • Philippolis
    • Phuthaditjhaba
    • Reddersburg
    • Reitz
    • Rosendal
    • Rouxville
    • Sasolburg
    • Senekal
    • Smithfield
    • Springfontein
    • Steynsrus
    • Swinburne
    • Thaba Nchu
    • Theunissen
    • Trompsburg
    • Tweeling
    • Tweespruit
    • Van Reenen
    • Van Stadensrus
    • Ventersburg
    • Verkeerdevlei
    • Viljoenskroon
    • Villiers
    • Virginia
    • Vrede
    • Vredefort
    • Warden
    • Welkom
    • Wepener
    • Wesselsbron
    • Winburg
    • Winburg
    • Zastron
  • Gauteng

    • Alberton
    • Alexandra
    • Atteridgeville
    • Bekkersdal
    • Benoni
    • Boipatong
    • Boksburg
    • Bophelong
    • Brakpan
    • Bronberg
    • Bronkhorstspruit
    • Carletonville
    • Centurion
    • Cullinan
    • Daveyton
    • Devon
    • Duduza
    • Edenvale
    • Ekangala
    • Evaton
    • Germiston
    • Hammanskraal
    • Hammanskraal
    • Heidelberg
    • Impumelelo
    • Irene
    • Isando
    • Johannesburg
    • Kagiso
    • Katlehong
    • Kempton Park
    • Khutsong
    • Kromdraai
    • Krugersdorp
    • KwaThema
    • Lenasia
    • Magaliesburg
    • Mamelodi
    • Meyerton
    • Midrand
    • Mohlakeng
    • Muldersdrift
    • Nigel
    • Pretoria
    • Randburg
    • Randfontein
    • Ratanda
    • Refilwe
    • Reiger Park
    • Roodepoort
    • Sandton
    • Sebokeng
    • Sharpeville
    • Soshanguve
    • Soweto
    • Springs
    • Tembisa
    • Thokoza
    • Tsakane
    • Vanderbijlpark
    • Vereeniging
    • Vosloorus
    • Wattville
    • Westonaria
    • Zithobeni
  • History

  • KwaZulu-Natal

    • Amanzimtoti
    • Babanango
    • Balgowan
    • Ballito
    • Bergville
    • Boston
    • Bulwer
    • Byrne
    • Catoridge
    • Cedarville
    • Charlestown
    • Colenso
    • Dannhauser
    • Dargle
    • Doonside
    • Drummond
    • Dundee
    • Durban
    • ekuPhakameni
    • Elandslaagte
    • Empangeni
    • Eshowe
    • Estcourt
    • Franklin
    • Glencoe
    • Greytown
    • Harding
    • Hattingspruit
    • Hibberdene
    • Hillcrest
    • Hilton
    • Himeville
    • Hluhluwe
    • Howick
    • Ifafa Beach
    • Illovo Beach
    • Impendile
    • Inanda
    • Ingwavuma
    • Isipingo Beach
    • Ixopo
    • Karridene
    • Kingsburgh
    • Kloof
    • Kokstad
    • Kranskop
    • KwaDukuza – previously known as Stanger
    • KwaMashu
    • La Lucia
    • La Mercy
    • Ladysmith
    • Louwsburg
    • Madadeni
    • Mahlabatini
    • Mandini
    • Margate
    • Matatiele
    • Melmoth
    • Merrivale
    • Mkuze
    • Mooiriver
    • Mount Edgecombe
    • Mtubatuba
    • Mtunzini
    • Muden
    • New Germany
    • New Hanover
    • Newcastle
    • Nongoma
    • Nottingham Road
    • Palm Beach
    • Park Rynie
    • Paulpietersburg
    • Pennington
    • Pietermaritzburg
    • Pinetown
    • Pomeroy
    • Pongola
    • Port Edward
    • Port Shepstone
    • Queensburgh
    • Ramsgate
    • Richards Bay
    • Richmond
    • Salt Rock
    • Scottburgh
    • Sezela
    • Shelly Beach
    • Southbroom
    • St Lucia
    • St Michael’s-on-Sea
    • Swartberg
    • Tongaat
    • Ubombo
    • Ulundi
    • Umbogintwini
    • Umdloti
    • Umgababa
    • Umhlanga Rocks
    • Umkomaas
    • Umtentweni
    • Umzinto
    • Umzumbe
    • Underberg
    • Utrecht
    • Uvongo
    • Verulam
    • Vryheid
    • Warner Beach
    • Wartburg
    • Wasbank
    • Weenen
    • Westville
    • Widenham
    • Winkelspruit
    • Winterton
    • York
  • Limpopo

    • Alldays
    • Bandelierkop
    • Bela Bela (previously Warmbaths)
    • Bosbokrand
    • Duiwelskloof
    • Gravelotte
    • Haenertsburg
    • Hoedspruit
    • Klaserie
    • Lephalale (previously Ellisras)
    • Letsitele
    • Leydsdorp
    • Louis Trichardt
    • Modimolle (previously Nylstroom)
    • Mokopane (previously Potgietersrus)
    • Musina (previously Messina)
    • Naboomspruit
    • Ofcolaco
    • Phalaborwa
    • Polokwane (previously Pietersburg)
    • Thabazimbi
    • Thohoyandou
    • Tzaneen
    • Vaalwater
    • Vivo
  • Mpumalanga

    • Amersfoort
    • Badplaas
    • Balfour
    • Barberton
    • Belfast
    • Bethal
    • Breyten
    • Bushbuckridge
    • Carolina
    • Chrissiesmeer
    • Delmas
    • Dullstroom
    • Ermelo
    • Graskop
    • Greylingstad
    • Groblersdal
    • Hazyview
    • Hectorspruit
    • Kaapmuiden
    • Kinross
    • Komatipoort
    • KwaMhlanga
    • Loopspruit
    • Lydenburg
    • Machadodorp
    • Malelane
    • Marble Hall
    • Middelburg
    • Morgenzon
    • Nelspruit
    • Ohrigstad
    • Perdekop
    • Piet Retief
    • Pilgrim’s Rest
    • Sabie
    • Secunda
    • Siyabuswa
    • Skukuza
    • Standerton
    • Trichardt
    • Vaalbank
    • Volksrust
    • Wakkerstroom
    • Waterval Boven
    • Waterval Onder
    • White River
    • Witbank
  • North West

    • Amalia
    • Babelegi
    • Beestekraal
    • Bloemhof
    • Bray
    • Brits
    • Broederstroom
    • Christiana
    • Coligny
    • Delareyville
    • Derby
    • Fochville
    • Ga-Rankuwa
    • Ganyesa
    • Ganyesa
    • Groot Marico
    • Haartebeesfontien
    • Hartbeesfontein
    • Hartbeespoort
    • Hekpoort
    • Jericho
    • Klerksdorp
    • Koster
    • Kroondal
    • Leeudoringstad
    • Lehurutshe
    • Lichtenburg
    • Maanhaarrand
    • Mabopane
    • Mafikeng
    • Magaliesburg
    • Makwassie
    • Mareetsane
    • Mareetsane
    • Marikana
    • Mmabatho
    • Mogwase
    • Mooinooi
    • Mothibastad
    • Orkney
    • Ottosdal
    • Ottoshoop
    • Pampierstad
    • Potchefstroom
    • Ramokoka
    • Reivilo
    • Rustenburg
    • Sannieshof
    • Schweizer-Reneke
    • Setlagole
    • Skeerpoort
    • Stella
    • Stilfontein
    • Swartruggens
    • Taung
    • Tlhabane
    • Tosca
    • Ventersdorp
    • Vryburg
    • Wolmaransstad
    • Zeerust
  • Northern Cape

    • Aggeneys
    • Alexander Bay
    • Andriesvale
    • Askham
    • Barkly West
    • Beeshoek
    • Brandvlei
    • Britstown
    • Carnarvon
    • Carolusberg
    • Colesburg
    • Concordia
    • Copperton
    • Danielskuil
    • De Aar
    • Dibeng
    • Douglas
    • Fraserburg
    • Garies
    • Griquatown
    • Groblershoop
    • Hanover
    • Hartswater
    • Hondeklip
    • Hopetown
    • Hotazel
    • Hutchinson
    • Jan Kempdorp
    • Kakamas
    • Kamieskroon
    • Kanoneiland
    • Kathu
    • Keimoes
    • Kimberley
    • Kleinzee
    • Kuruman
    • Loeriesfontein
    • Loxton
    • Marydale
    • Modder River
    • Nababeep
    • Nieuwoudtville
    • Norvalspont
    • Noupoort
    • Okiep
    • Olifantshoek
    • Onseepkans
    • Orania
    • Pella
    • Petrusville
    • Philipstown
    • Pofadder
    • Port Nolloth
    • Postmasburg
    • Prieska
    • Richmond
    • Soebatsfontein
    • Springbok
    • Steinkopf
    • Strydenburg
    • Sutherland
    • Three Sisters
    • Upington
    • Van Wyksvlei
    • Van Zylsrus
    • Vanderkloof
    • Victoria West
    • Vosburg
    • Warrenton
    • Williston
    • Windsorton
  • Western Cape

    • Zonnebloem
    • Albertinia
    • Amalienstein
    • Arniston
    • Ashton
    • Aurora
    • Baardskeerdersbos
    • Bantry Bay
    • Barrydale
    • Beaufort West
    • Bellville
    • Bergvliet
    • Betty’s Bay
    • Bishopscourt
    • Bitterfontein
    • Bloubergstrand
    • Bo-Kaap
    • Bonnievale
    • Bot River
    • Bredasdorp
    • Buffelsjagbaai
    • Caledon
    • Calitzdorp
    • Calvinia
    • Campbell
    • Campbell
    • Camps Bay
    • Cape Town
    • Capri Village
    • Ceres
    • Citrusdal
    • Clanwilliam
    • Claremont
    • Clifton
    • Clovelly
    • Constantia
    • Darling
    • De Doorns
    • De Kelders
    • De Rust
    • De Waterkant
    • Delportshoop
    • Delportshoop
    • Devil’s Peak
    • Doringbaai
    • Durbanville
    • Dysselsdorp
    • Edgemead
    • Eendekuil
    • Elandsbaai
    • Elgin
    • Elim
    • Elsie’s River
    • Facreton
    • Fish Hoek
    • Franschhoek
    • Franskraal
    • Fresnaye
    • Gansbaai
    • Gardens
    • Genadendal
    • George
    • Glencairn
    • Goodwood
    • Gordon’s Bay
    • Gouda
    • Graafwater
    • Grabouw
    • Great Brak River
    • Green Point
    • Greyton
    • Haarlem
    • Hangklip
    • Hartenbos
    • Heidelberg
    • Hermanus
    • Hopefield
    • Hout Bay
    • Kalk Bay
    • Kenilworth
    • Kensington
    • Klaarstroom
    • Klawer
    • Kleinbaai
    • Kleinmond
    • Knysna
    • Kommetjie
    • L’Agulhas
    • Ladismith
    • Laingsburg
    • Lamberts Bay
    • Langebaan
    • Leeu-Gamka
    • Leipoldtville
    • Little Brak River
    • Llandudno
    • Maitland
    • Malgas
    • Malmesbury
    • Masiphumelele
    • Matjiesfontein
    • McGregor
    • Merweville
    • Milnerton
    • Montagu
    • Monte Vista
    • Moorreesburg
    • Mossel Bay
    • Mouille Point
    • Mowbray
    • Muizenberg
    • Murraysburg
    • Napier
    • Nature’s Valley
    • Nelspoort
    • Newlands
    • Noordhoek
    • Nuwerus
    • Observatory
    • Ocean View
    • Oranjezicht
    • Oudtshoorn
    • Paarl
    • Panorama
    • Papendorp
    • Parow
    • Paternoster
    • Pearly Beach
    • Piketberg
    • Pinelands
    • Plettenberg Bay
    • Plumstead
    • Porterville
    • Prince Albert
    • Prince Alfred’s Hamlet
    • Pringle Bay
    • Rawsonville
    • Redelinghuys
    • Retreat
    • Riebeek West
    • Riebeek-Kasteel
    • Rietpoort
    • Riversdale
    • Riviersonderend
    • Robertson
    • Rondebosch
    • Rooiels
    • Saldanha
    • Saron
    • Scarborough
    • Schotsche Kloof
    • Sea Point
    • Sedgefield
    • Simon’s Town
    • Somerset West
    • St Helena Bay
    • St James
    • Stanford
    • Stellenbosch
    • Stilbaai
    • Strand
    • Strandfontein
    • Struisbaai
    • Sun Valley
    • Sunnydale
    • Suurbraak
    • Swellendam
    • Table View
    • Tableview
    • Tamboerskloof
    • Thornton
    • Three Anchor Bay
    • Touwsrivier
    • Trawal
    • Tulbagh
    • Uniondale
    • Vanrhynsdorp
    • Vanwyksdorp
    • Velddrif
    • Victoria Bay
    • Villiersdorp
    • Vredehoek
    • Vredenburg
    • Vredendal
    • Waenhuiskrans
    • Walmer Estate
    • Welgemoed
    • Wellington
    • West Beach
    • Wilderness
    • Witsand
    • Witsand
    • Wolseley
    • Worcester
    • Wupperthal
    • Yzerfontein
  • South Africa History Timeline

 

evl

One thought on “South Africa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>